How to Choose an Underwater Drone Battery: Voltage, Capacity, Current, and Form Factor

Table of Contents

To choose the right underwater drone battery, match the battery’s full operating voltage range, usable energy, continuous and peak discharge current, and physical dimensions to your vehicle. The battery also needs to work with the ROV’s charging system, electrical protection, and underwater enclosure.

A battery with enough watt-hours may still struggle with simultaneous thruster loads. Likewise, a pack with suitable electrical specifications may not fit inside a sealed pressure housing.

This guide explains how to evaluate each requirement, compare MANLY Battery’s 24V LiFePO4 platforms, and verify compatibility before ordering a battery for a custom underwater vehicle.

Manly auv battery reliable battery manufacturer

Start With the ROV’s Electrical and Mission Requirements

Before selecting a battery, establish what the underwater drone needs to operate. The most useful starting points are its permitted voltage range, electrical loads, mission duration, available battery space, and operating depth.

A small observation ROV and a sensor-equipped inspection vehicle may use entirely different power systems, even when both operate underwater.

Identify the Battery Voltage and Accepted Input Range

Start with the electrical specifications of the thrusters, electronic speed controllers (ESCs), power distribution board, and onboard electronics.

The important specification is not simply whether a vehicle is advertised as 12V or 24V. You need to know the lowest and highest input voltages that each component can safely accept.

For example, the Blue Robotics T200 thruster has a specified operating range of 7–20V. Its published full-throttle current rises from approximately 17A at 12V to 32A at 20V. These figures illustrate why supply voltage affects both propulsion performance and electrical demand.

If the chosen battery operates outside a component’s voltage limits, the electrical system needs a properly engineered conversion stage or a different compatible configuration.

Record the complete battery voltage window, including its fully charged voltage and discharge cutoff. Nominal voltage alone is not enough.

List Thrusters, Payloads, and Mission Duration

Calculate the power requirements for everything connected to the battery, not just the propulsion system.

An underwater vehicle may operate several types of electrical equipment:

  • Thrusters: Provide movement, depth control, and station-keeping.
  • Cameras and lights: Support visual inspection, particularly in dark or murky water.
  • Sonar and navigation sensors: Supply positioning and environmental information.
  • Controllers and communications: Operate throughout most of the mission.
  • Manipulators and tools: Add intermittent electrical loads during specialized tasks.

For each component, record its operating voltage, typical power consumption, and highest expected current.

Next, describe the mission. A vehicle spending an hour slowly inspecting a stationary structure has a different power profile from one repeatedly accelerating, traveling against current, and operating a manipulator.

These details allow you to estimate average energy consumption while keeping peak electrical demand separate.

Record Battery Compartment Dimensions and Dive Depth

Measure the space available for the complete battery assembly, including cable exits, connectors, securing hardware, and any required clearance.

A cylindrical battery compartment may have enough internal volume but still be too narrow for a rectangular battery pack.

Dive depth creates another requirement. Hydrostatic pressure increases as the vehicle descends, so the pressure housing, seals, and cable penetrators must be qualified for the planned operating depth.

The BlueROV2 provides a useful example. Its alternative battery guidance specifies a cylindrical fit within a 74 mm diameter circle and a battery length under 200 mm, excluding the cable. Electrical compatibility alone would not establish whether another pack can fit.

For custom ROV development, finalize the battery compartment dimensions and pressure requirements before confirming the pack design.

Match Underwater Drone Battery Voltage and Capacity

An underwater drone battery must deliver the correct voltage while storing enough energy for the entire mission. Voltage determines electrical compatibility; capacity determines how much charge is available; watt-hours express the battery’s nominal stored energy.

Evaluating these specifications together produces a more useful purchasing decision than choosing the largest amp-hour rating.

Nominal Voltage, Full-Charge Voltage, and Cell Count

Lithium batteries are built by connecting individual cells in series and parallel.

Series connections increase voltage. Parallel connections increase capacity and, depending on the cells and construction, available current.

Battery chemistry also affects the voltage of each cell.

Battery configurationNominal voltageTypical full-charge voltage
4S conventional lithium-ion / LiPo14.8V16.8V
6S conventional lithium-ion / LiPo22.2V25.2V
8S LiFePO425.6V29.2V

Values are typical for the stated series configurations. Final charging limits must follow the specific cell and battery manufacturer’s instructions.

Consider two battery packs commonly described as belonging to the 24V class. A 6S conventional lithium-ion pack may reach 25.2V when fully charged, while an 8S LiFePO4 pack typically reaches 29.2V.

That voltage difference matters if the vehicle’s motor controllers or auxiliary electronics have strict upper limits.

MANLY Battery’s 24V LiFePO4 platforms use a nominal voltage of 25.6V. They should therefore be matched against the complete input range of the target ROV rather than selected solely by the term “24V.”

Watt-Hours vs. Amp-Hours for Runtime Planning

Amp-hours (Ah) measure electric charge capacity. Watt-hours (Wh) measure energy and are more useful when comparing batteries with different voltages.

The basic calculation is:

\[ \text{Energy (Wh)}=\text{Nominal Voltage (V)}\times\text{Capacity (Ah)} \]

A 25.6V, 20Ah battery stores a nominal 512Wh. A 25.6V, 30Ah battery stores 768Wh.

To estimate an underwater drone’s energy requirements:

\[ \text{Mission Energy (Wh)}\approx\text{Average Power (W)}\times\text{Time (h)} \]

Suppose a custom ROV is expected to average 180W during a two-hour operation. Its estimated energy demand is 360Wh.

If the project requires keeping 20% of nominal battery energy in reserve, a simplified initial capacity target is:

\[ 360\div0.8=450\text{ Wh} \]

A nominal 512Wh battery clears that preliminary energy target. However, actual suitability still depends on available capacity at the operating temperature, battery aging, conversion losses, load current, and reserve requirements.

For more detailed mission calculations, see our ROV Battery Sizing Guide.

Energy Reserve and Battery Chemistry

The mission should end with sufficient battery energy for a controlled ascent, return, or recovery. A reserve provides additional operating margin when currents, travel time, or payload demand differ from the planned conditions.

Battery chemistry should also reflect how the vehicle will be used.

LiFePO4, or lithium iron phosphate, is a type of lithium-ion battery chemistry valued for thermal stability and cycle-life characteristics. It is particularly relevant to ROV platforms designed for repeat deployments and routine recharging.

Other lithium-ion chemistries, including nickel manganese cobalt (NMC), can offer greater energy density, which may be useful when the vehicle has strict weight and volume limits.

Lithium-polymer (LiPo) packs are also used in underwater robotics, especially when compact packaging and high discharge capability are important. Their charging and handling requirements must follow the specific pack design.

The final decision should consider complete pack specifications rather than chemistry labels alone.

For an underwater drone battery used in repeated inspection missions, LiFePO4 offers an attractive foundation when the voltage, discharge current, and mechanical configuration match the vehicle.

Can Your Battery Supply Enough Current for the Thrusters?

Battery capacity tells you how much energy is stored, but discharge current determines how quickly that energy can be delivered.

An underwater drone battery must support the combined electrical load of the propulsion system and onboard equipment. The battery cells, battery management system (BMS), wiring, and connectors all need suitable current ratings.

Continuous Current and Peak Discharge

Continuous discharge current is the amount of current a battery can supply over an extended period under its rated operating conditions.

Peak discharge current describes a higher output permitted for a limited duration.

Thrusters can create substantial current demand when an ROV accelerates, maneuvers against water currents, or changes direction. Several thrusters operating simultaneously can place a large load on the battery system.

For example, Blue Robotics specifies a maximum continuous discharge current of 60A and a 10-second burst current of 132A for its 14.8V, 18Ah lithium-ion battery. These are different ratings, each relevant to a different operating condition.

When estimating an ROV’s required current, consider simultaneous loads:

\[ I_{\text{total}}=I_{\text{thrusters}}+I_{\text{electronics}}+I_{\text{accessories}} \]

Use a realistic operating profile for continuous demand, while checking the maximum credible combination of loads against the battery’s peak-current rating.

Peak-current duration matters. A pack rated for a brief three-second surge cannot automatically sustain that current for ten seconds.

C-Rating, Voltage Sag, and BMS Cutoff

The C-rating expresses battery discharge current relative to its amp-hour capacity.

\[ \text{Continuous Current (A)}=\text{Capacity (Ah)}\times\text{C-Rating} \]

For example, a 20Ah battery with a genuine 5C continuous discharge rating can theoretically supply 100A continuously under its specified conditions.

That calculation describes an electrical rating, not a guarantee that every 20Ah battery can deliver 100A.

The actual pack is limited by its cells, BMS, internal connections, temperature, and manufacturer specifications.

Voltage sag is another consideration. When a high current passes through a battery’s internal resistance, the terminal voltage drops. A sufficiently large drop may cause an electronic speed controller to reach its low-voltage threshold or trigger battery protection.

A BMS protects the battery by monitoring conditions such as overcurrent, overvoltage, undervoltage, and temperature. If the system exceeds the programmed current threshold, the BMS may interrupt the output.

For underwater applications, the shutdown strategy matters as much as the protection rating. ROV designers should account for fault handling, remaining recovery capability, and the consequences of losing propulsion power.

Connectors, Wire Gauge, and Charger Compatibility

Electrical compatibility extends beyond the battery terminals.

Cables and connectors carry the same load current as the rest of the electrical system. Undersized conductors or poorly matched connections can introduce resistance, voltage loss, and heat.

Check the following before purchasing:

  • Connector type and polarity: Confirm the mechanical connection and positive/negative wiring.
  • Continuous current rating: Verify the connector, cable, and any adapter under the expected installation conditions.
  • Cable length and gauge: Calculate voltage drop and conductor heating at the required current.
  • Charging profile: Match the charger to the battery chemistry, cell count, charge voltage, and permitted charging current.
  • BMS communication: Confirm whether the vehicle needs battery status, alarms, or state-of-charge information.

An XT90 connector, for example, is used in the BlueROV2 battery system, but matching the connector alone does not establish electrical compatibility.

LiFePO4 packs also require an appropriate charging profile. A charger intended for a different lithium battery configuration may have unsuitable voltage limits even when its connector fits.

For an OEM project, MANLY Battery can discuss customized BMS settings, cables, connectors, and optional communication features as part of the battery specification.

MANLY Battery Packs for Custom Underwater Drone Projects

MANLY Battery offers LiFePO4 power platforms that can serve as starting points for custom underwater robotics projects. The following 24V-class batteries provide defined energy capacities and discharge ratings for different electrical requirements.

These are existing robotics and industrial battery platforms, not universally compatible underwater replacement packs. Final integration depends on the target vehicle’s voltage range, current demand, enclosure dimensions, and pressure-rated installation.

24V 20Ah LiFePO4 Battery — 512Wh for Lower-Load Systems

Core specifications: 25.6V nominal | 20Ah | 512Wh | 20A maximum continuous discharge | 229 × 138 × 212 mm

The 512Wh energy capacity makes this MANLY lithium battery a practical reference for custom 24V robotic systems with controlled electrical loads. Its 20A BMS discharge rating provides a clear design boundary for matching smaller propulsion systems, onboard processors, and sensors.

The battery includes protection against overcharge, over-discharge, overcurrent, short circuits, and temperature-related faults. Cell balancing is also part of the configuration.

A defined rectangular housing is useful when planning a purpose-built equipment compartment. Projects with different internal layouts can discuss customized packaging and connection requirements with MANLY Battery.

For a compact inspection platform whose verified continuous current remains within the rated limit, the 24V 20Ah battery offers a straightforward starting point for an integrated power system.

24V 30Ah LiFePO4 Battery — 768Wh for Higher Energy Requirements

Core specifications: 25.6V nominal | 30Ah | 768Wh | 30A maximum continuous discharge | 260 × 168 × 210 mm

With 768Wh of nominal energy, the MANLY 24V 30Ah LiFePO4 Battery is suited to projects designed around a larger onboard energy budget. Its 30A maximum continuous discharge rating also gives engineers a defined current specification for system integration.

This configuration is relevant to inspection robots equipped with continuously operating electronics, lighting, and sensors, provided the combined propulsion and accessory loads remain within the battery’s electrical limits.

The battery uses a LiFePO4 chemistry and incorporates cell balancing and protective BMS functions. Optional Bluetooth monitoring is available for projects that need access to battery information.

For equipment manufacturers specifying a new 24V-class platform, the 768Wh capacity offers a useful basis for balancing planned mission energy against available installation space.

24V 50Ah Robotic LiFePO4 Battery — 1,280Wh for Larger Platforms

Core specifications: 25.6V nominal | 50Ah | 1,280Wh | 50A continuous discharge | 100A peak for 1–3 seconds | Customizable dimensions

The 1,280Wh energy capacity is a defining feature of MANLY’s 24V 50Ah robotic battery. It creates a substantial onboard energy budget for larger custom platforms that need to power propulsion equipment alongside navigation electronics, sensing hardware, or other mission payloads.

The specified 50A continuous discharge and 100A short-duration peak rating help engineers evaluate both operating loads and temporary current demand.

Customization is another useful feature. The battery platform supports configurable housing dimensions and connection arrangements, with optional RS485, RS232, or CAN bus communication.

For custom ROV development with sufficient installation volume, this model provides a foundation for discussing energy capacity, electrical integration, battery monitoring, and application-specific packaging with MANLY Battery.

Selecting a MANLY Battery platform

The three batteries serve different project requirements rather than forming a universal replacement lineup. Match the vehicle’s voltage window and actual continuous and peak loads first, then consider required energy and enclosure layout.

For context, the BlueROV2 specifies a 14.8V nominal 4S battery with at least 60A continuous and 120A burst discharge capability. A custom 24V-class battery cannot be treated as a direct substitute for that system without a separately engineered and verified electrical architecture.

Where a standard platform does not match the target vehicle, MANLY Battery can work with OEM customers to define a custom battery pack using the project’s electrical and mechanical requirements.

Make the Battery Fit the Vehicle and Its Pressure Housing

A suitable underwater drone battery must fit the physical vehicle as well as its electrical system.

Battery dimensions, mass distribution, sealing arrangements, and operating depth influence how an ROV is assembled and operated. These requirements should be evaluated before the final pack configuration is approved.

Pack Shape, Dimensions, and Cable Clearance

Battery form factor describes the physical shape and arrangement of the pack.

Rectangular batteries are common in industrial equipment, while cylindrical packs can be convenient for tubular underwater housings. Custom assemblies may use a shape designed around the vehicle’s internal structure.

Start with the usable internal dimensions rather than the outside dimensions of the enclosure.

For a rectangular compartment, record the available length, width, and height. For a cylindrical compartment, check its usable internal diameter and length.

Then account for additional space needed by the electrical installation:

  • Power cables and their minimum permitted bend radius.
  • Connectors and any required access for disconnection.
  • Battery supports, brackets, and vibration protection.
  • Clearance from seals, end caps, and enclosure hardware.
  • Inspection, maintenance, and battery removal.

A battery can fit the nominal compartment dimensions yet still interfere with an end cap or cable connection.

For OEM teams, a mechanical drawing is more useful than a general description such as “compact battery.” It allows the battery manufacturer to evaluate the pack’s complete installed envelope.

Weight, Buoyancy, and Trim

Battery mass affects the vehicle’s center of gravity and overall weight distribution.

If an existing ROV receives a different battery, its buoyancy and trim may change even when the new pack fits the same housing.

Buoyancy depends on the water displaced by the complete vehicle, while vehicle weight determines the downward force. A neutrally buoyant ROV has approximately balanced upward and downward forces.

Battery location also matters. Moving a relatively heavy pack forward, backward, or vertically can change pitch and roll balance.

An ROV that needs continuous vertical thrust to compensate for poor buoyancy or trim may consume energy that could otherwise support the mission.

For a custom platform, consider the battery’s installed mass, location, enclosure displacement, and required ballast together. Check the final balance with the intended payload installed.

IP Ratings, Operating Depth, and Watertight Enclosures

Water resistance and pressure resistance are not interchangeable specifications.

An enclosure rated IP67 or IP68 provides protection under defined ingress-testing conditions. That designation does not independently establish an underwater drone’s allowable operating depth, duration, or resistance to repeated pressure cycles.

A pressure housing must be engineered for the planned depth and the complete assembly, including seals, end caps, and penetrators.

Blue Robotics, for example, publishes explicit depth ratings for its underwater enclosures. Its pressure-rated watertight boxes are specified for depths up to 300 meters, and the manufacturer provides separate information on enclosure construction and sealing.

An underwater battery installation should address three distinct conditions:

Water ingress: Can the assembled enclosure prevent water from reaching the electrical system under the intended conditions?

External pressure: Can the housing and its components withstand the pressure at the planned depth?

Thermal and electrical behavior: Can the battery operate within its temperature and current limits when installed in the enclosure?

An ordinary waterproof lithium battery should not be exposed directly to deep water unless the complete pack has been specifically designed and qualified for those conditions.

For MANLY Battery OEM projects, pressure-housing design, sealing requirements, and battery integration should be evaluated against the actual underwater operating environment.

Verify Underwater Drone Battery Compatibility Before Ordering

Before ordering an underwater drone battery, verify that the selected configuration works with the complete vehicle. A successful match requires electrical compatibility, suitable mechanical integration, and validation under the intended operating conditions.

For new equipment designs, these checks should be completed before committing to production quantities.

Bench-Check Voltage, Current, and Protection

Begin with a controlled electrical evaluation outside the water.

Confirm that the battery’s output voltage remains within the vehicle’s permitted operating range across its intended state-of-charge window. Pay particular attention to fully charged voltage, since that can exceed the nominal value by a meaningful amount.

Next, evaluate current demand under representative loading conditions.

The test plan should address:

  • Steady-state demand: Measure the current required during representative propulsion and equipment operation.
  • Short-duration demand: Check expected acceleration, maneuvering, and simultaneous thruster loads.
  • Voltage stability: Monitor terminal voltage under load and identify any unacceptable drops.
  • Protection behavior: Verify the battery’s current, voltage, and temperature protection against the system requirements.
  • Electrical connections: Check polarity, voltage drop, and connection temperatures under the intended loads.

Protection behavior should be verified using approved procedures and appropriate equipment. Deliberately short-circuiting or overloading a lithium battery is not an acceptable field test.

Engineers should also confirm that a protective shutdown does not create an unmanaged loss-of-propulsion hazard.

Confirm Runtime and Trim in an In-Water Trial

Once electrical compatibility has been established, evaluate the integrated vehicle in a controlled environment.

A pool or suitable test tank allows operators to check buoyancy, steering, propulsion, and power consumption before conducting more demanding missions.

Blue Robotics similarly recommends beginning BlueROV2 operation in shallow, still, clear water and performing prescribed enclosure checks before deployment.

Start with basic movement and station-keeping. Confirm that the ROV can maintain its intended orientation without excessive corrective thrust.

Next, record battery voltage, current, and energy consumption during representative operating conditions. Include onboard electronics and accessories rather than measuring propulsion alone.

Compare the results with the expected mission profile. If the test demonstrates a different average load than anticipated, update the energy budget before approving the final battery specification.

Sealing and pressure qualification require separate attention. Follow the enclosure manufacturer’s approved leak-testing and pressure-testing procedures; a successful shallow-water test does not establish a deep-water rating.

Send a Complete Battery Specification to the Manufacturer

A clear technical specification helps a battery manufacturer evaluate an application without relying on assumptions about the vehicle.

For OEM buyers, the following information provides a useful starting point:

RequirementInformation to provide
ApplicationROV, AUV, inspection robot, or other underwater equipment
Battery voltageNominal voltage and permitted operating range
Battery capacityRequired Ah or Wh and mission duration
Continuous currentExpected operating current and maximum sustained load
Peak currentMaximum demand and its duration
Installation spaceAvailable dimensions, pack shape, and mounting arrangement
WeightMaximum acceptable battery mass and balance requirements
ConnectionsConnector type, polarity, cable length, and wire requirements
Battery managementBMS protection, monitoring, and communication requirements
ChargingCharger specifications, charge current, and operating conditions
EnvironmentTemperature, operating depth, pressure-housing arrangement, and moisture exposure
Purchasing requirementsSample requirements, production quantity, and required documentation

For U.S. transportation, lithium batteries must meet applicable hazardous materials requirements. The Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) states that lithium cells and batteries offered for transport must have passed the required UN Manual of Tests and Criteria Section 38.3 design tests. Manufacturers and subsequent distributors must also make the applicable test summary available.

UN 38.3 addresses transportation testing; it does not establish that a battery is qualified for underwater pressure exposure.

For a new underwater robotics project, documentation should be checked for the exact battery configuration being supplied.

MANLY Battery can help OEM customers specify a custom lithium battery based on the required voltage, capacity, discharge current, BMS, communication interface, and physical arrangement.

Providing the full operating requirements makes it easier to define a pack that can be integrated into the vehicle and evaluated against the project’s acceptance criteria.

Underwater Drone Battery FAQs

Can I Use a Marine LiFePO4 Battery in an ROV?

Yes, a marine LiFePO4 battery can power an ROV if its complete voltage range, discharge ratings, dimensions, and connections match the vehicle’s requirements. The battery must also be installed in a suitable underwater power system.

A marine battery’s water-resistance rating does not automatically qualify it for operation under substantial water pressure. For a custom 24V-class ROV, MANLY Battery’s 24V 20Ah LiFePO4 platform offers a 512Wh electrical reference, subject to current and enclosure compatibility.

Can a Higher-Ah Battery Extend Dive Time?

Yes. At the same nominal voltage, a higher amp-hour capacity provides more nominal stored energy and can extend operating time when the vehicle’s power demand remains comparable.

For example, MANLY’s 24V 30Ah LiFePO4 battery stores 768Wh, while its 24V 50Ah robotic battery stores 1,280Wh. Each supports a different energy requirement. Actual dive time still depends on propulsion load, payloads, temperature, usable capacity, and the completed vehicle’s weight and buoyancy.

When Is Surface Power Better Than an Onboard Battery?

Surface power is useful when a tethered ROV needs extended operation without stopping to replace or recharge its onboard battery. It may suit continuous inspection, monitoring, or other work supported by a surface power supply.

An onboard lithium battery supports self-contained electrical operation and can simplify deployments where a suitable surface power system is unavailable. The correct architecture depends on operating time, tether characteristics, power demand, and deployment logistics. BlueROV2, for example, supports both onboard battery power and a dedicated surface-power configuration.

Conclusion

Choosing an underwater drone battery is a system-level engineering decision. The battery must operate within the ROV’s voltage limits, supply the required continuous and peak current, store sufficient usable energy, and fit the intended pressure-housing arrangement.

For smaller custom systems, a defined energy budget and controlled electrical load may guide selection toward a compact 24V-class battery configuration. Larger inspection platforms or sensor-equipped vehicles may require more stored energy, additional current capability, or customized mechanical integration.

MANLY Battery offers 24V 20Ah, 30Ah, and 50Ah LiFePO4 platforms that provide established starting specifications for different robotic power requirements.

For equipment manufacturers developing a purpose-built underwater drone, MANLY Battery also supports custom battery engineering around voltage, capacity, BMS settings, connectors, communication, and pack dimensions.

Explore our lithium battery solutions or contact MANLY Battery at [email protected] to discuss your underwater robotics project’s power requirements.

Learn More About Battery

Manly Auv Battery Reliable Battery Manufacturer
Manly Marine Deep Cycle Battery Trusted Battery Manufacturer
Top 10 Lithium Battery Brand For Robot Vacuum
1 2 3 … 109

Contact Us

For bulk purchases, special surprise pricing will be available. For larger quantities, contact us at [email protected] or fill out the form below.

Hot Picks

Scroll to Top

Contact Us

To receive your email faster, please copy [email protected] and send your email directly, or fill out the form below.

Contact Us

To receive your email faster, please copy [email protected] and send your email directly, or fill out the form below.